grow

from the ground up

Plant Profile: Air Plant.

1 Comment

Common Name: Air plant

Latin Name: Tillandsia species

Family: Bromeliaceae: Bromeliad family

Growth Requirements:  Air plants are epiphytes, often growing attached to other plants in their native habitat.  They are not parasitic plants, but only grow attached to others externally by clinging to bark or nestled on a branch.  They are also aerophytes, requiring no soil for growth and collect particles out of the air for food.  Air plants prefer filtered light, direct sun may burn the leaves.  As a houseplant, water by soaking in warm water, up to 2-3 times per week depending on temperature and humidity of environment.

Additional information:   There are over 500 species of Tillandsia. They range from small and spiny, to the large, smooth and very bulbous. Their flowers are small, but intricate and are a wonderful conversation piece.

Advertisements

One thought on “Plant Profile: Air Plant.

  1. Wow! I didn’t know what an air plant bloom looked like. I hope to see one on my plants sometime.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s