grow

from the ground up

Plant profile: Wooly Veronica

Leave a comment

Common Name: Wooly Veronica, Wooly Speedwell, Creeping Veronica

Latin Name: Veronica pectinata

Family: Plantaginaceae.  (This is a huge plant family, with over 90 different genera!  Some other, more familiar, genera in this family are Antirrhinum– Snapdragon and Penstemon– Beardtongues.)

This is one tough perennial!  We had temperatures that dove down below -35F this winter, and this beauty is going strong.  Check out these photos of how it is thriving:

Growth Requirements: Full sun to partial shade.  Low moisture requirements; considered a xeriscaping must-have!   Low growing groundcover, 1″ to 2″ in height and up to 2 feet of spread.

Additional information: Flowers are a deep blue when they first appear and fade to a soft purple as they age.  An excellent choice for in between patio stones or pavers.  It can easily be divided to create new clumps…this one shown here came all the way from my parents’ yard, in Colorado.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s