grow

from the ground up


5 Comments

Garden portrait :: May 12

I thought I would change things up a bit today!  Here is a birds-eye view of the garden, from our upstairs window.

Enjoy the view and thanks for stopping by my garden.

 

Advertisements


Leave a comment

Plant profile: Wooly Veronica

Common Name: Wooly Veronica, Wooly Speedwell, Creeping Veronica

Latin Name: Veronica pectinata

Family: Plantaginaceae.  (This is a huge plant family, with over 90 different genera!  Some other, more familiar, genera in this family are Antirrhinum– Snapdragon and Penstemon– Beardtongues.)

This is one tough perennial!  We had temperatures that dove down below -35F this winter, and this beauty is going strong.  Check out these photos of how it is thriving:

Growth Requirements: Full sun to partial shade.  Low moisture requirements; considered a xeriscaping must-have!   Low growing groundcover, 1″ to 2″ in height and up to 2 feet of spread.

Additional information: Flowers are a deep blue when they first appear and fade to a soft purple as they age.  An excellent choice for in between patio stones or pavers.  It can easily be divided to create new clumps…this one shown here came all the way from my parents’ yard, in Colorado.


1 Comment

Inside.

The mountains likely have a fresh blanket of snow today and we have a fresh fire in our fireplace.  Cold weather aided in changing my focus today, from outdoor cleaning and planning to indoor work.  My hands worked steadily inside the greenhouse today, despite the chill outside.  There were many critical tasks on hand, desperate to be accomplished today, such as smelling the basil, admiring the tomatoes, brushing the thyme leaves, petting the salvia…

Here are a few snapshots from inside the greenhouse today:

 

And as for tomorrow…some real work may just be in order.

That is, after I muse over the marjoram, breathe in the marigolds, hover over the onions….