grow

from the ground up


1 Comment

Red.

Rhubarb.  Often thought of as the “forgotten fruit”.

 

Splendidly red stems can be eaten in so many ways. Cobbler. Pie. Preserves. Drinks.

We have been eating our fair share of cobbler around here, which we actually prefer to call “gobbler”.  One member of the family prefers to shout “CAKE, CAKE”, when gobbler time has arrived!  It is sure tasty coming out of the oven, warm and bubbly. But no one feels a bit bashful to have another scoopful for breakfast either.

We have also added rhubarb-honey drinks to our repertoire.  Added to sparkling water or better yet, a chilled glass of Prosecco.

Ahhh…. Summer seems to have finally arrived.

Honey Rhubarb Simple Syrup:

3 cups fresh rhubarb, chopped.

2 cups water

1/2 to 1 cup honey

Mix.  Boil.  Simmer 15 minutes.  Cool. Strain.

Add. Mix. Drizzle. Sip.

Enjoy.

 

 

 


1 Comment

Green Wizard.

 

Common Name: Western coneflower, Green wizard

Latin Name: Rudbeckia occidentalis

Family: Asteracea

Growth Requirements: Native to mountain meadows in Montana and other Western states. This perennial, hardy in zones 3-9, is an easy grower in backyard gardens. Works well as a tall fence or home border. Prefers full sun, moist soil. At 3-5 feet tall, can need staking or support. Rather than rays, dark tubular flowers are clustered in a cylindrical head, surrounded by green sepals.

Additional information: A unique piece for a sunny garden. Beautiful as a cut flower. Also can double as a spear, a sword, a flag, and of course a magic wand.


2 Comments

Deja vu

Wasn’t it just yesterday, or maybe last week…

No, it must be deja vu.  Haven’t I done this before?

Oh yes, I have.  Only, it was last season.

My, how time flies.

These beauties (the baskets) were loaded up by the other beauties (the ladies) and taken from my hands to their summer residence.

And off they went, just in time for a June snowstorm.

 

 

 


1 Comment

Blue Rock Clematis.

How I wish I had a shady tree, with lichen growing on.

A moist and loamy soil, with scatterings of sun.

How I wish there was a woodland, outside of my backdoor.

Inside I’d find these twining vines, and certainly some fairy lore.

So many tiny skirts, shimmering with dew.

I’d follow a path, to look upon this blue.

A wisp of fleeting hue.