grow

from the ground up

Green Wizard.

1 Comment

 

Common Name: Western coneflower, Green wizard

Latin Name: Rudbeckia occidentalis

Family: Asteracea

Growth Requirements: Native to mountain meadows in Montana and other Western states. This perennial, hardy in zones 3-9, is an easy grower in backyard gardens. Works well as a tall fence or home border. Prefers full sun, moist soil. At 3-5 feet tall, can need staking or support. Rather than rays, dark tubular flowers are clustered in a cylindrical head, surrounded by green sepals.

Additional information: A unique piece for a sunny garden. Beautiful as a cut flower. Also can double as a spear, a sword, a flag, and of course a magic wand.

Advertisements

One thought on “Green Wizard.

  1. you are officially my mystic gardeners! Love this post! – Robin

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s